0 0
My cart
In stock
Yellow Palm In Pot
  • Item Code Yellow Palm In Pot

As low as $164.90

$164.90

Scientific name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens / Dypsis lutescens

Common name: Yellow Palm, Areca Palm, Golden Cane Palm One of the most popular palms in tropical and subtropical climates, the Yellow Palm is multi-stemmed, with smooth silver green trunks, and arching feather shaped fronds. The common name derives from the beautiful golden yellow leaves that grow on long petioles and curve upwards. It is considered low maintenance and will grow in sun or shade but look its best in bright shaded indoor or outdoor areas. Because of its dense and clustering growth habit, Yellow Palm primarily can be used as a hedging or screening plant to create a little privacy from your neighbour, or also cover or hide any unsightly corners of your home. It is also a good air purifying plant that can filter xylene and toluene from the air.

Customize Yellow Palm In Pot
YELLOW PALM 140-160CM HT (LTK)   + $48.00
1 x REPOTTING CHARGE $10   + $10.00

* Required Fields

Your Customization
Yellow Palm In Pot
Yellow Palm In Pot

In stock

In stock
Summary

    Scientific name: Chrysalidocarpus lutescens / Dypsis lutescens

    Common name: Yellow Palm, Areca Palm, Golden Cane Palm One of the most popular palms in tropical and subtropical climates, the Yellow Palm is multi-stemmed, with smooth silver green trunks, and arching feather shaped fronds. The common name derives from the beautiful golden yellow leaves that grow on long petioles and curve upwards. It is considered low maintenance and will grow in sun or shade but look its best in bright shaded indoor or outdoor areas. Because of its dense and clustering growth habit, Yellow Palm primarily can be used as a hedging or screening plant to create a little privacy from your neighbour, or also cover or hide any unsightly corners of your home. It is also a good air purifying plant that can filter xylene and toluene from the air.

    Light: Shady bright to partial sunlight

    Water: Water level indicator - refer to "Plantplus Care" Plantplus

    Fertiliser: Feed with slow release pellets or liquid fertiliser once a month

    Pot type: Plastic pot with self watering indicator system

    Plant size: Approx. 4-5ft height (120-150cm)

    Overall height: Approx. 5-6ft (150-180cm)

    Overall width: Approx. 2-3ft (60-90cm)

    * Product photo shown is for reference only. Actual colour, type, size and arrangement may differ from photo.